21st Baltimore High School Basketball Academy Preview

by Demarus Dye|Fox Sports 1340am

 

Once again Maryland High School Basketball, which has produced some great talent & this season should be the same, mainly at the 21st BCPS Basketball Academy, check out the Dye Sporting Network on Youtube to look at past action over the years from the Academy plus action from this season. We will have a video on DSN on Youtube for most of these contest games. Below are the teams that are in the annual mid-season mixer tournament Baltimore Basketball Academy which will be held at Morgan State University, Tickets are $10. We would like to thank the Baltimore Sun, Varsity Sports Network & MaxPreps for their help in this article. Game Schedule is also below for all three days for the 20 teams involved. All Records & Standings are from Tuesday, January 10th

Girls

City Lady Black Knights– Record: 6-3; 3-0 in Baltimore City Division I

Players to Watch- Not Available

Head Coach- Alvin Barksdale

Rankings: Baltimore Sun-  16;  Varsity Sports Network- N/A; MaxPreps- 118

Milford Mill Lady Millers– Record: 7-1; 2-0 in Baltimore County Division I

Players to Watch-#3 Makayla Pollard Guard/Forward Senior

Head Coach- Detoiya McAliley

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- 19;  Varsity Sports Network- 19; MaxPreps- 27

New Town Lady Titans– Record: 6-2; 3-0 in Baltimore County Division I

Players to Watch- Not Available

Head Coach- Richard Hibbert

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- N/A;  Varsity Sports Network- N/A; MaxPreps- 71

Mount Carmel Lady Cougars– Record: 4-10; 2-5 in IAAM B Conference

Players to Watch- #11 Stephania Long, Guard Junior; #4 Ashley Conway, Forward/Center Sophomore.

Head Coach- Rob Long

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- N/A;  Varsity Sports Network- N/A; MaxPreps- 188

Poly Lady Engineers– Record: 6-3; 3-0 in Baltimore City Division I

Players to Watch- Jewel Porter

Head Coach- Kendall Peace-Able

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- 14;  Varsity Sports Network- 14; MaxPreps- 103

Western Doves– Record: 7-1; 2-0 2-0 in Baltimore City Division I

Players to Watch- #3 Jasmen Walton, Guard Junior; #24 Jadia Jackson, Center Senior

Head Coach- Latasha Townsend

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- 4;  Varsity Sports Network- 3; MaxPreps- 65

Boys

Central Falcons– Record: 8-0; 5-0 in Prince George County 3A/2A/1A

Players to Watch- N/A

Head Coach- N/A

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- N/A;  Varsity Sports Network- N/A; MaxPreps- 15

City Black Knights– Record: 4-3; 0-1 in Baltimore City Division I

Players to Watch- N/A

Head Coach- Daryl Wade

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- N/A;  Varsity Sports Network- N/A; MaxPreps- 153

Check out 2nd Qtr of City @ Dunbar in December

Dunbar Poets– Record: 10-0; 2-0 in Baltimore City Division I

Players to Watch- Da’Shawn Phillip, Guard Junior; Damonte Moore, Senior; Tyree McNair

Head Coach- Cyrus Jones Sr.

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- 3;  Varsity Sports Network- 3; MaxPreps- 36

Check out Dunbar hosting City in the 3rd Qtr

Friends Quakers– Record: 9-3; 2-1 in MIAA B Conference Black Division

Players to Watch- #5 Rossano Jones, Guard Senior

Head Coach- Albert Holley

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- N/A;  Varsity Sports Network- 16; MaxPreps- 61

Lake Clifton Lakers– Record: 10-1; 1-1 in Baltimore City Division I

Players to Watch- #11 Rasheed Brown, Guard Junior; #23 Andre Rufus, Forward Senior

Head Coach- Herman “Tree”Harried

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- 2;  Varsity Sports Network- 2; MaxPreps- 22

Check out Lake Clifton in the 3rd Qtr @ Edmondson

Largo Lions– Record: 3-3; 0-1 in Prince George County 3A/2A/1A

Players to Watch- N/A

Head Coach- Lewis Howard

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- N/A;  Varsity Sports Network- N/A; MaxPreps- 128

Middleburg Academy Dragons– Record: 6-3

Players to Watch- Chris Lomax, Forward Senior; David Mishack, Forward/Center Senior

Head Coach- Joseph Haggler

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- N/A;  Varsity Sports Network- N/A; Maxpreps- 38

New Town Titans– Record: 3-8; 3-0 in Baltimore County Division I

Players to Watch- #2 Rashad Faust, Guard Senior

Head Coach- Mike Daniels

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- N/A;  Varsity Sports Network- N/A; MaxPreps- 193

Patterson Clippers– Record: 10-1; 3-0 in Baltimore City Division I

Players to Watch- #3 Marvin Price, Guard Sophomore; #5 Gerard Mungo, Guard Sophomore

Head Coach- Harry Martin

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- 6;  Varsity Sports Network- 4; MaxPreps- 43

Check Marvin Price amazing 3rd Qtr @ Lake Clifton

Perry Hall Gators– Record: 9-1; 2-0 in Baltimore County Division II

Players to Watch- #1 Laquill Hardnett, Center Junior; #2 Anthony Higgs, Power Forward Junior; #4 James Rider, Guard/Forward Senior

Head Coach- George Panageotou

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- 4;  Varsity Sports Network- 4; MaxPreps- 17

Check out Perry Hall Last Season @ Poly in the 4th Qtr

Potomac Wolverines– Record: 3-2; 1-1 in Prince George County 3A/2A/1A

Players to Watch- #24 Malik Moore, Forward Senior

Head Coach- Renard Johnson

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- N/A;  Varsity Sports Network- N/A; Maxpreps- N/A

Randallstown Rams– Record:  6-1; 2-1 in Baltimore County Division II

Players to Watch- #3 Yimi Lewis, Point Guard Senior; #30 Kevin Makle, Center Senior

Head Coach- Kevin English

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- N/A;  Varsity Sports Network- 19; MaxPreps- 60

Riverdale Baptist Crusaders– Record: 17-2; 2-0 in Capital Beltway

Players to Watch- #3 Deion Hammond, Shooting Guard Senior

Head Coach- Louis Wilson

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- N/A;  Varsity Sports Network- N/A; MaxPreps- 5

St. Frances Panthers– Record: 6-9; 2-4 in MIAA A Conference Red Division

Players to Watch- #4 Elijah Epps, Guard Junior; #11 Eral Penn, Forward Senior; #24 Koran Moore, Forward Junior

Head Coach- Nick Myles

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- N/A;  Varsity Sports Network- N/A#3; MaxPreps- 53

Check out The Panthers vs. Patterson at the Williams Wells Classic in the 2nd Qtr

Woodlawn Warriors– Record: 7-0; 1-0 in Baltimore County Division II

Players to Watch- #25 Juwan Lane, Forward Senior

Head Coach- Bobby Richardson

Rankings: Baltimore Sun- 9;  Varsity Sports Network- 9; MaxPreps- 24

 

 

21st Annual BCPS Basketball Academy @ Morgan State’s Hill Field House


Game Schedule (Tentative) Weather Permitting

Friday, January 13, 2017
3:00 pm City College vs. Milford Mill (G)
4:15 pm City College vs. Randallstown (B)
5:30 pm Woodlawn vs. Largo (B)
6:45 pm Middleburg vs. Potomac (B)
8:00 pm Perry Hall vs. Lake Clifton (B)
9:15 pm Patterson vs. Riverdale Baptist (B)
Saturday, January 14, 2017
10:00 am Newtown vs. Western (G)
11:15 am Milford Mill vs. Poly (G)
12:30 pm Mt. Carmel vs. City College (G)
1:45 pm Newtown vs. City College (B)
3:00 pm Dunbar vs. Friends (B)
4:15 pm Central vs. Woodlawn (B)
5:30 pm Largo vs. Perry Hall (B)
6:45 pm Potomac vs. Patterson (B)
8:00 pm Riverdale Baptist vs. Lake Clifton (B) presented by Under Armour
* Home Team is indicated in Bold

Leave a Reply